Thursday, January 28, 2010

Today was the first day of being a 'senior' ! haha. the day went by sooo quickly ! The teachers make it sound like this year's a very important year, but they did that last year, and that wasnt that important. but i guess i should actually try this year, its year 11 -_______- ANYWHOO..i watched the new episode of VAMPIRE DIARIES! it was freakin awesome ! you people should watch it :D

"Fallin down aint fallin down if you dont cry when you hit the floor"

Lesson Learned - Alicia Keys

Monday, January 25, 2010

"Today in the Walmart parking lot I saw an older couple, not exactly what you would call fit, leaving the store. The woman was carrying a bag and the man leaned over and took it from her. That’s when I saw him whisper something in her ear.
Suddenly she broke into a run, as did he. She won the race to the truck.
Her prize was a kiss."

if only it was winter

...and i had somewhere to where this to

random: really feel like bowling and having pizza

no longer call you friend

I know no one's perfect, but you really are a bad friend. i dont understand the point of all this lying, and i dont get the sudden change with you thinking you're better than the rest of us. but next time, we'll just do the same, and accidently not invite you.

Sunday, January 24, 2010

You heart breaker,
Wherever your goin',
I'm goin' your way;
Two drifters,
Off to see the world,
There's such a lot of world to see.
We're after the same
Rainbow's end
Waitin' round the bend.
Moon River from Breakfast At Tiffany's

isnt it really annoying when you're in the greatest mood, feeling like your on top of the world and the person you're with is the total opposite? but then again, its even more annoying when you've hit the all time low, and everyone around you is all smiles.
"Love anything and your heart will be wrung and possibly broken. If you want to make sure of keeping it intact you must give it to no one, not even an animal. Wrap it carefully round with hobbies and little luxuriies; avoid all entanglements. Lock it up safe in the casket, safe, dark, motionless, airless, it will become unbreakable, impenetrable, irredeemable. To love is to be vulnerable."
--C.S. Lewis

siren appro in burgundy
my latest buy :)

Saturday, January 23, 2010

i love the city lights, the traffic noises, and the way its always crowded - im a city sort of person. cant imagine myself living in the country, where i would have to travel heaps far to do some grocery shopping or a new pair of shoes (lol) and where everything would be quiet and all you could hear are crickets. i just went to SUMMERCAMP (church camp) lastweek for a week. it was awesome except for the sleeping in tents part, the hard ground hurt my back, but booohooo right? anyways, it was like in the middle of nowhere with a few public toilets for 700-800 of us to share, no reception and mosquitos EVERYWHERE. maybe im not much of an outdoor sort of person haha.

Friday, January 22, 2010

" dont cry,
buy a bag
and get over it "
Jessica Szohr, Vannessa from Gossip Girl, for Teen Vogue.
I cant wait for season 3 to continue in March !

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

why doesnt this summer feel like summer?

i want a bike.

dont tell me you'll love me forever, you'll always be there, you're really really sorry, you'll always have a space for me in your heart and all that because you pouring out your heart is me having to listen to bullshit again.

Sunday, January 3, 2010

She got her own.

Friday, January 1, 2010

Goodbye 2009

flicking through my 2009 diary and seeing this is an overall thats happened throughout this year.
sneaking around; moved houses; chris brown and rihanna broke up; finishing the haryy potter books; gossipgirlgossipgrilgossipgirl; church camp; playing spin the bottle a stupid way at school; rocka fashion show; masquer-aid party; ice skating; learnt how to drive; learnt how heartbreak feels like; melbourne trip !!; pancakes at the rocks for ppl's birthdays, including mine; hairdressing course at tony and guy; port stephens; encounter; caught a ferry and train by myself; lasertag; went on an adventure to parramatta and blacktown; fashion weekend; formal !; hillsong wildlife; country road job !

what a year it was, one that i'm happy to be leaving in the past. so many great memories as well as the bad. so many secrets that have come out and secrets that will never be told again; becoming closer with friends and drifting apart from others; little mistakes and big mistakes; realised that retail therapy makes you happy and wears out when youve worn the new item; realising who's worth your time and who aren't;

yay to a new year and a new start. going to be in a 'senior' at schoool, gtta wear these really ugly green skirts ! but we'll get over it lol. time to actually start doing work at school, how annoying ! ive been put into maths tutoring by my godparents, and i guess thats a good thing as i'll be attempting 3units, doubt it will go well. also this year, im going to bali for my cousin's wedding and then back to jakarta for another cousin's wedding exactly the week after. got my dresses ready :) cant wait for a holiday, its long over due.

the old me is dead and gone, dead and gone, dead and gone